Kukui Nut Oil

Product.Nr.: 2050000M

from 9,10 EUR
incl. 20 % VAT

  • Ausreichende Stückzahl Ausreichende Stückzahl
 
  • Volume:



Please select your desired volume to put the product into your shopping cart.

There are no reviews for this product

product description

Master plant: Aleurites moluccana (L.)Willd
Euphorbiaceae (Spurge family)
Oleum Kukui

Origin:

The Kukuinut tree, indigenious to Hawaii, was dedicated as the Official State Tree of the Islands of Hawaii in 1959. Since long ago, the nuts have been used as valuable nutrition. Already centuries ago, native Hawaiians discovered this highly valuable oil extracted from the Kukui nuts. It has been used then just like today for the skin and hair care (Lomi Lomi Nui massage).

Characteristics and substances:

Kukuinut oil is the most valuable of all fatty oils. This gently refined oil has among all natural plant oils the highest amount of polyunsaturated fatty acids (approx. 85%). Kukuinut oil is a smooth, pale yellow oil which penetrates easily the skin. It is an outstanding emollient that leaves the skin with a non greasy after feel. The oil is stabilized with antioxidants - vitamins A, C and E.

Applications:

Kukui nut oil is used in cosmetics.
Not intended for consumption!