Coconut Oil refined

Product.Nr.: 1950000M

from 3,80 EUR
incl. 10 % VAT

  • Ausreichende Stückzahl Ausreichende Stückzahl
 
  • Volume:



Please select your desired volume to put the product into your shopping cart.

There are no reviews for this product

product description

Master plant: Cocos nucifera L.
Arecaceae (Palm family)
Cocos oleum raffinatum (Ph.Eur))
INCI: Cocos nucifera oil

Origin:

The coconut tree grows to the north and to the south of the equator and is an extremely important economic plant. The origin of the coconut tree is not fully known. Either South America, the Pacific islands or the Indonesian region is assumed as its original homeland.
For more than 2,500 years the coconut palm tree is used because of its fruits. Coconut oil is won from the "copra" (dried pulp of the coconut). The fresh copra is dried, pressed or extracted and subsequently refined.
To obtain the coconut oil, the nut is opened and the pulp is dried. The dried pulp or "copra" contains between 60 - 70% of oil. Then the copra is cleaned, chopped up, turned into flakes, and pressed to obtain the crude oil. Alternatively, the oil can also be won by extraction. The crude oil is mostly used in refined quality.

Characteristics and subtances:

Coconut oil is a smooth, pale yellow oil which has a slight aroma of coconut and melts at approx. 24°C - 28°C (75°F -83°F). Coconut oil, also kown as coconut fat, is rich in lauric and myristic acid. Lauric acid converts itself into mono-laurein in the body. Mono-laurein fends off viruses, bacteria and fungus that are composed of a fatty base.

Applications:

Coconut oil/coconut fat finds use in food production (shortening and cooking fat) and candy industry (confectionaries).
Coconut fat is a digestible edible fat that is highly heat-resistant and therefore very well suited as a baking, frying and frying fat.

Also available as organic oil.