Shea butter unrefined Organic 250g

Product.Nr.: 277K025

14,20 EUR
incl. 20 % VAT

  • Ausreichende Stückzahl Ausreichende Stückzahl
  • delivery time 1-2 Tage
  • weight 0,3 kg
 
  • Volume: 250g


PayPal Express Checkout
There are no reviews for this product

product description

Master plant: Vitellaria paradoxa ssp. paradoxa C.F.Gaertn.
Sapotaceae (Sapodilla family)
INCI: Butyrospermum parkii butter

Origin:

Shea butter nilotica, also called Karite-fat or Muyao butter, comes from the West African countries and is extracted from the fruit cores of the Karité-tree.

Characteristics and substances:

The organic shea butter is characterised by a light yellowish appearance, a creamy butter-like consistency and a weak fatty smell.
Sheabutter contains a relatively high percentage of unsaponifiable components (5-9%), as well as a natural sun protection factor ( ~ SPF 3) and is also known for its natural content of allantoin, vitamin A and E. Shea butter is included in cosmetics for it can give nurturing consistency.

Applications:

The unsaponifiable components have eudermic, nurturing and protecting features and consequently a great importance in dermatology and cosmetics. Especially meant for dry, not very oily and frequently very scaly skin with little moisture.

Shea butter is a high-quality, well tolerated, all-round applicable raw ingredient, that is characterised by an excellent lipidic replenishing, hydrophilic and skin-smoothing effect.