Master plant: Brassica oleracea
Brassiaceae (Mustard family)
INCI: Brassica Oleracea Italica Seed Oil
Broccoli, comes from the Mediterranean region but now it is also cultivated in Germany and Austria. The oil ist pressed from the little seeds from the broccoli.
Characteristics and substances:
The organic broccoli seed oil has a high content of erucic acid. Therefore it´s only used for cosmetics. Oleic and linoleic acids are with a content of about 10-20% in this cosmetic oil. The smell is slightly nutty.
The broccoli seed oil is used in natural cosmetics because it´s a glossing component. It´s in especially hair care products because it improves the hair texture. An ideal oil for facial care of mature skin.
Customers also purchased