INCI: CETYL PALMITATE, SORBITAN PALMITATE, SORBITAN OLIVATE
White to yellowish wax flakes
Melting point 50 to 60 °C
Improves the consistency of emulsions and anhydrous products.
Co-emulsifier in W / O and O / W emulsions
Bodying agent in W / O and O / W emulsions and anhydrous formulations
Humidifier and stabilizer
In the oil phase, melt or dissolve in the hot water phase and process further
2 to 4% as co-emulsifier
1 to 5% as bodying agent
The bodying agent is melted with the fat phase and processed further.
Sources: Natural Cosmetics Academy, manufacturer data sheet
Customers also purchased