Master plant: Azadirachta indica (A. Juss)
Meliaceae (Mahogany family)
INCI: MELIA AZADIRACHTA SEED OIL
The Neem Oil also known Niem Oil is a coldpressed oil. This oil is obtained from the seeds of the Niemtree.
The Niemtree is located in India and Myanmar (Burma). Nowadays you can also find this tree in Africa, the Middle East, South America and Australia. This evergreen tree grows up to 30 metres.
Nominally the flowering stage starts after 3 - 5 years.
Characteristics and substances:
The colour of the oil is between green and brown. A mouldy and acrid but nice nutty smell is typical for the Neem Oil.
The oil is viscously at room temperature.
The seeds of the non-tree are antibacterial. As an approx. 2% solution, the bio-oil can be used in pesticides against pests and diseases in plants. You can use this oil (in a 2% solution) as a spraying for pests and diseases at plants. These statements are scientifically proven.
This Oil can be used as a spray for pests. But this oil is used mainly by productions of cosmetic products like soaps, lotions, nail oils and creams.
Not intended for consumption!
Another tip for combating garden pests with the help of neem oil!
1 part neem oil is mixed with 2 parts alcohol 70% (e.g. 250ml neem oil with 500ml alcohol 70%) and poured into a spray bottle.
The solution is placed in an atomizer (spray bottle) and shaken to mix. The product is then immediately ready for use - it is sprayed onto the affected parts of the plant.
For an optimal effect, it should not be used in direct sunlight (preferably in the evening) or in the rain, as it may otherwise burn or be washed away.
Solution should be at room temperature.
Repeat the treatment with an interval of at least 5-7 days.
Application period before harvest:
7 days for almond, chestnut, hazelnut and walnut tree
3 days for other plants
Not suitable for consumption. Avoid eye and skin contact. Store cool, protected from light and suitable for children.
No danger to pets.
If you need 70% alcohol, you can get it online from us: Click here