Master plant: Laurus nobilis L
Laurel family (Lauraceae)
INCI: Laurus Nobilis Fruit Oil
The real laurel (Laurus nobilis), also know as sweet bay, is an up to 10 m high, evergreen, tree-growing deciduous wood from the laurel family (Lauraceae). The plant originally comes from the Middle East. Today the main growing areas are mainly Italy, Turkey and Greece.
Characteristics and substances:
Laurel oil is a buttery, greenish mass that melts at around 30 ° C and is obtained by pressing the warmed and chopped bay fruits.
The dark green oil / fat is almost liquid at room temperature and has a characteristic, pungent odor. It is a mixture of essential (2-3%) and fatty oils. It is rich in natural vitamin E. Oleic acid, linoleic acid and lauric acid shape the fatty acid spectrum. The main component of the essential component is eucalyptol.
Laurel oil is used as a fragrance and aromatic oil and is also used as an additive in foot care products and in the manufacture of massage oils, creams, shampoos and soaps.