Evening Primrose Oil refined 50ml

Product.Nr.: 2300005

6,30 EUR
incl. 10 % VAT

  • Ausreichende Stückzahl Ausreichende Stückzahl
  • delivery time 1-2 Tage
  • weight 0,11 kg
 
  • Volume: 50ml





There are no reviews for this product

product description

Master plant: Oenothera biennis L.
Onagraceae (Evening Primrose family)
Oleum Oenotherae
INCI: Oenothera biennis

Origin:

The evening primrose was introduced at the beginning of 17th century from North America and spread in temperate climate zones on wasteland and gravel dumps. Already the American natives used the seed oil for the treatment of sores and wounds.
The two-year-old plant forms a flat to the ground lying rosette in the first year. In the second year, the plant starts growing an inflorescence up to 1 meter high with yellow blossoms.
Evening primrose oil is won from the seeds of the Oenothera genus, in particular Oenothera biennis L. and Oenothera erythrosepala Borb. by cold press methodology and careful refinement.

Characteristics and substances:

Evening primrose oil is especially rich in linoleic acid and gamma- linolenic acid (8-12%). Evening primrose oil has a pale yellow to yellow color with weak aroma and mild taste.

Applications:

Evening primrose oil is used in natural medicine as a dietary supplement due to the high levels of linoleic acid and gamma-linolenic acid.

Also available in organic quality.