Cottonseed Oil refined

Product.Nr.: 1260000M

from 4,50 EUR
incl. 10 % VAT

  • Ausreichende Stückzahl Ausreichende Stückzahl
 
  • Volume:



Please select your desired volume to put the product into your shopping cart.

There are no reviews for this product

product description

Master plant: Gossypium
Mallow Family (Malvaceae)
INCI: Gossypium herbaceum seed oil

Origin:

The cotton plant originally comes from southern Africa. Today, cultivation areas are mainly found in the USA, Brazil, India and also China. About 3-5 kg of cotton seeds are required to produce 1 liter of cottonseed oil.

Characteristics and subtances:

The cottonseed oil is obtained from the seeds of the cotton plant by cold pressing. The seeds are cleaned, crushed and then pressed. The crude oil is then refined. It is rich in natural vitamin E and has a high proportion of linoleic acid, oleic acid and palmitic acid.

Applications:

Ideal for cold dishes e.g. as salad oil or for starters. Also used to make margarine.