Cocoa Butter refined

Product.Nr.: 1880000M

from 7,40 EUR
incl. 10 % VAT

  • Ausreichende Stückzahl Ausreichende Stückzahl
 
  • Volume:



Please select your desired volume to put the product into your shopping cart.

There are no reviews for this product

product description

Master plant: Theobroma cacao L.
Sterculiaceae (Cacao family)
Oleum cacao
INCI: Theobroma cacao butter

Origin:

Originally the cacao-tree was native to the tropical regions of Central and South America. The colonization of the 17th and 18th century led to the spreading to South-East Asia and Africa. Already the Aztecs, Mayas and Incas regarded cocoa as precious food, as well as a base for nursing means and ointments. Today the cacao-tree is found worldwide in tropical areas.
The cultivation of the cacao-tree is very laborious. The ripe fruits have to be harvested by hand. They are approx. 15 cm long, yellow to reddish-brown and contain approx. 60 seeds. The fat is obtained by cold-pressing of the roasted seeds.

Characteristics and subtances:

The refined cocoa butter in general is solid at room temperature and has butter-like consistency (melting point approx. 30 - 35 °C), and approx. 30 - 38% of oleic acid, as well as 55 - 68% of saturated fatty acids (above all palmitic and stearic acid).
It also contains more than 30 different phytosterols and triterpene alcohols.

Applications:

The application of the cocoa butter ranges from food industry where it is used as addition in chocolates and as a component of nougat.

Also available in organic quality.