Master plant: Glycine max L. MERR.
Fabaceae (Pea family)
INCI: Glycine Soja Oil
Soybean is cultivated mainly as fodder plant, vegetable and for oil production.
This pea family member probably stems from a native East Asiatic, very similar wild species (Glycine soja SIEB. & ZUCC.).
Characteristics and substances:
Soy beans yield a low viscosity, dark to yellowish oil by cold-pressing with a typical taste and aroma.
Alpha-linolenic acid (8%), linoleic acid (57%), oleic acid (22%), saturated fatty acids (15%), vitamin E and plenty of natural lecithine are among its components. Soybean oil is a drying, but very vitamin-packed oil.
Soybean oil ranks first in worldwide production of vegetable oils for food applications.
It is a valuable edible oil containing unsaturated fatty acids and soy lecithin. The oil should not be heated to its natural quality. It is used as a salad oil serves as a basis for margarine, mayonnaise and finished products. Improves flowability in chocolate making.