Shea Butter nilotica Organic

Product.Nr.: 276K000M

from 8,50 EUR
incl. 20 % VAT

  • Ausreichende Stückzahl Ausreichende Stückzahl
 
  • Volume:



Please select your desired variation to put the product into cart.

There are no reviews for this product

product description

Master plant: Vitellaria paradoxa ssp. nilotica
Sapotaceae (Sapodilla family)
INCI: Butyrospermum parkii butter

Origin:

Shea butter nilotica, also called Karite-fat or Muyao butter, comes from the East African countries and is extracted from the fruit cores of the Karité-tree.

Characteristics and substances:

The organic shea butter nilotica is characterised by a light yellowish appearance, a creamy butter-like consistency and a weak fatty smell.
Sheabutter contains a relatively high percentage of unsaponifiable components (6-8%), as well as a natural sun protection factor ( ~ SPF 3) and is also known for its natural content of allantoin, vitamin A and E. Shea butter is included in cosmetics for it can give nurturing consistency.

Applications:

The unsaponifiable components have eudermic, nurturing and protecting features and consequently a great importance in cosmetics. Especially meant for dry, not very oily and frequently very scaly skin with little moisture (i.e. damaged skin from ardous working conditions or mature skin and stretchmarks).
Numerous outer and inner effects on the skin such as sun, pollution, etc. demand good care by using chosen natural substances like shea butter.

Shea butter is a high-quality, well tolerated, all-round applicable raw ingredient, that is characterised by an excellent lipidic replenishing, hydrophilic and skin-smoothing effect.