Master plant: Brassica rapa L. ssp. campestris
INCI: BRASSICA CAMPESTRIS SEED OIL
Rapeseed oil is obtained from the seeds of the rapeseed, which blooms yellow in spring. The seed is cleaned and then dried, only then can it be pressed. Cold pressing produces a particularly high-quality virgin vegetable oil.
Characteristics and substances:
Rapeseed oil is a light yellow to yellow oil with a typical nutty taste. Rapeseed oil has a special fatty acid pattern and mainly contains the essential alpha-linolenic acid and various vitamins.
Rapeseed oil is a very versatile and high quality vegetable oil. Due to the oil composition, rapeseed oil is a very good cooking oil, which is ideal for salads, for steaming and roasting.
Customers also purchased