Master plant: Amaranthus caudatus L.
Amaranthaceae (Amaranth family)
INCI: Amaranthus caudatus
Amaranth or Amaranth belongs to the kind of the Fuchsschwanzgewächse and counts thus among the oldest crop plants. Originally home to the Orient and America, it was also introduced to Europe in the 16th century. The Amaranth as cereal was already used by the Aztecs as a valuable food, natural remedies and dyes.
The Amaranthöl kbA is obtained from the seeds (6-8% fat oil) of the plant by cold pressing or CO2 extraction.
Characteristics and subtances:
Amaranth oil is a yellow-orange, clear oil with a characteristic smell and taste. Amaranth oil is the vegetable oil with the highest content of naturally occurring squalene (6-8%). Also included are linoleic acid (about 46%, omega-6), oleic acid (about 24%) and about 18% palmitic acid.
Amarath oil is included in the dietary supplement Due to the valuable mono- and diunsaturated fatty acids and squalene, amaranth oil is used in nutritional supplements.
Image credits of the seeds: Tracey Slotta @ USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database
Customers also purchased