Sunflower Seed Oil Organic 250ml Edible Oil
incl. 10 % VAT
Master plant: Helianthus annuus L.
Asteraceae (Aster family)
Oleum Helianthi seminis
INCI: Helianthus anuus oil
The sunflower originates from North America and Mexico. Nowadays these plants are cultivated on all continents. The precious oil is won by cold-processing the ripe, peeled seeds. Our sunflower oil is a pure, virgin oil from organic controlled agriculture.
Characteristics and subtances:
Sunflower seed oil contains over 60% of polyunsaturated fatty acids, especially linoleic acid (omega-6) as well as oleic acid (ca. 30%), vitamine E (ca. 70mg/100ml) and beta-carotin.
The light yellow to yellow, cold-pressed oil is an excellent and valuable edible oil used with diets and salads. Not suitable for frying. Sunflower seed oil is also used for margarine production.