INCI: CETEARYL OLIVATE, SORBITAN OLIVATE
White to light yellow wax flakes, solid at 20 ° C
Melting point: approx. 70 ° C
HLB 8 – 9
A complex combination of fatty acids that are chemically similar to the fatty acid spectrum of the top skin layer. Forms crystalline gel structures in the emulsion.
Emulsifier (O / W emulsions)
1.5 to 4% as O / W emulsifier
The emulsifier can be melted both in the fat phase and in the water phase and processed further.
Sources: Natural Cosmetics Academy, manufacturer data sheet
Customers also purchased