Natural Products & Drugs Natural Products & Drugs
  Top » Natural Oils Primabene » Plant Oils Primabene My Account  |  Cart Contents  |  Checkout     Deutsch   English   Espaņol
Categories
Natural Oils Primabene-> (100)
  Plant Oils Primabene (39)
  Organic Oils Primabene (51)
  Extraction Oils (10)
Edible Oils Primabene (34)
Essential Oils Primabene (31)
Hydrosols Primabene (3)
Powder & Extracts (4)
Nutritional supplements-> (22)
Arthrobene (6)
Ayurveda (13)
Pomegranate (7)
Stevia (6)
Tea (4)
Natural Cosmetics (4)
Natural Soaps
Empty container (6)
Shopping Cart more
0 items
Quick Find
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search
The Pharmacist
Do you have any questions regarding our products, nutrition or e.g. skin treatment? Consult our pharmacist. >> more
Information
Shipping & Returns
Shipping Cost
Company Information
Conditions of Use
Contact Us
 
Firmenindex Österreich
Walnut Oil - unrefined
Walnut Oil - unrefined
Walnut Oil - unrefined

Master plant: Juglans regia L.
Juglandaceae (Walnut family)
Oleum Juglandis

Origin:

The up to 30 metres high walnut tree yields stone fruits(mono-seed). It is native to South and Central Europe as far as Asia Minor and Central Asia as well as to North Africa, China and Japan.
Walnut oil is extracted from the chopped fruits (nuts) of the walnut tree (Juglans regia L.) by mechanical cold-pressing. Today walnut oil is mainly produced in North America, Central and Eastern Europe.

Characteristics and substances:

The golden to amber coloured cold-pressed walnut oil possesses a pleasant nutty taste and aroma. The kernels (nuts) contain approx. 60% oil. Walnut oil is very rich in linoleic and linolenic acid as well as palmitic acid.

Also available as certified Organic Oil.

Applications:

The walnut as raw fruit is very popular. The food industry uses the oil as a valuable edible oil in salad dressings, soups sauces and sweets. Walnut oil is also applied as dietetic with fungal illnesses in the digestive tract, for intestinal cleansing, and for the regulation of the blood sugar level.
It is also used as a base oil for ointments, creams and shampoos in the pharmaceutical and cosmetic industry.
Do not use by nut allergies.

EUR 7,60
EUR 15,10
EUR 25,20
EUR 45,30
Qty.:
This product was added to our catalog on Monday 13 February, 2006.
Reviews
Customers who bought this product also purchased
Babassu oil organic
Babassu oil organic
Black Currant Seed Oil Organic
Black Currant Seed Oil Organic
Grapeseed Oil Organic
Grapeseed Oil Organic
Almond Oil Organic
Almond Oil Organic
Glass bottle brown 20 ml
Glass bottle brown 20 ml
Stevia extract powder
Stevia extract powder
Tell A Friend
 
Tell someone you know about this product.
Organic Certificate

Certified organic products available

Many of our products are produced 100% organic. Each of these products is subject to strict inspections from the „Austria Bio Garantie“, an organization certifiying that all products, from production to distribution, conform to the organic agriculture regulation.

The control stamp marks all these products and guarantees its purity.

Click here to view our certificate.