Master plant: Rosa canina L., Rosa mosqueta L., Rosa rugosa L.
Rosaceae (Rose family)
Oleum Rosae caninae
INCI: Rosa Canina
The probable origin of the wildrose (rosehip) is Chile and Southeast Europe. Today rosehip shrubs, which reach a height up to 4 metres, are cultivated all over Europe and in the temperate zones of South America.
The fruit knots (ovaries) arising from the blossoms of the roses are called rose hips.
The fruits (rosehips) stem from the shrubs of the ?common dog rose? (Rosa canina) and the ?Kamchatka rose? (Rosa rigosa).
Characteristics and substances:
The rosehip fruit seeds (various kinds of species used) are cold-pressed or extracted to produce the organic rosehip kernel oil. The highly sensitive oil is stabilised by adding natural vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol).
Rosehip kernel oil is a clear, yellow-to-reddish oil with a typical aroma. The kernels contain only approx. 9% of oil - predominantly consisting of linoleic acid (omega-6) ca. 45% and linolenic acid (omega-3) ca. 35%.
High quality cooking oil for cold dishes.