Master plant: Macadamia ternifolia F. MUELL.
Proteaceae (Protea family)
The Macadamianut tree is native to Eastern Australia, however, the tree is cultivated in many tropical regions of the world (e.g. Hawaii, Africa). The Macadamia nut or Queensland nut was part of the basic nutrition of Australia's Aborigines. The Macadamianut-Oil Organic is cold-pressed and filtered and from controlled organic agriculture.
Characteristics and substances:
Pale to middle-yellow oil with a high fatty acid profile which easily penetrates into the skin and gives it a silky shiny texture and smoothness.
Macadamianut oil is one of the most precious edible oils due to its high concentration of mono-unsaturated fatty acids (~ 80%).
Another unique characteristic is the high concentration in palmitoleic acid (~ 20%) which ordinarily is found in such amounts only in animal fat. Thus the oil is especially skin-compatible.
Macadamianut oil is a fine tasting and valuable edible oil used in various food dishes and recipes.
Because of its high amounts of anti-inflammatory substances, Macadamianut oil is recommended especially for sensitive or irritated skin. Macadamianut oil has a natural sun protection factor (SPF 3-4) and is used with dry, cracked and brittle skin. Due to its skin firming properties, the oil is also used to thwart wrinkles.
It can be applied as pure oil or as base oil in soaps, lotions, shampoos and creams.