Master plant: Persea americana MILL., P. gratissima GAERTN.F.,
Lauraceae (Laurel family)
The Avocado tree comes from the tropical regions of Mexico and Central America. The avocado tree was already cultivated in the time before Columbus in areas of South America and Central America. Today the Avocado is grown especially in California, Florida, Israel and South Africa. From the raw avocado fruit a deep-green oil, especially eudermic (skin friendly), is won by cold press methodology and is from controlled organic agriculture.
Characteristics and subtances:
In its composition the avocado oil is similar to the lipids of the skin. It contains besides the vitamins A, B, D, E, Biotin and K also Lecithin. The relatively high concentration of Biotin is noteworthy because it is jointly responsible for the improvement of the skin structure and complexion. Also the high unsaponifiable matter of the avocado oil makes the skin soft and improves its ability to bind water, so that the skin stays young and smooth. The Avocado oil is rich in healthy unsaturated fatty acids (more than 75%).
Cold-pressed natural avocado oil is used especially as an edible oil and for the making of sauces and mayonaise.
Avocado oil easily penetrates the skin and makes it smooth and elastic. Due to its excellent ability to quickly disperse, avocado oil possesses good depth penetration.
Avocado oil is suited for maintaining care of every skin type, in particular with dry and scaly skin. Avocado oil is also well suitable as an ointment basis used in cosmetics for creams, skin oils and emulsions (up to 10% concentration).