Master plant: Vitis vinifera L.
Vitaceae (Grape family)
Oleum Vitis vinifera
The vine belongs to one of the oldest cultivated plants. It was cultivated by the Egyptians, as well as by the Babylonians and Indians. Greeks and Romans brought the wine on their war campaigns to the more northern regions of Europe. Depending on the climate many different kinds developed. The use of grape-seed oil was mentioned for the first time in the middle of 16th century. Grape seed oil is won by cold-press or extraction method from the chopped up grapeseeds and subsequently gently refined.
Characteristics and substances:
The refined grape-seed oil is pale yellow to yellow-greenish, clear oil which has a slight typical aroma and taste. The amount of oil contained in the seeds is approx. 20% and is especially rich in linoleic and linolenic acid.
Grapeseed oil contains Procyanidin (OPC), which is known for its antioxidative properties. Procyanidin is about 50 times more powerful than vitamin E and about 18 times more powerful than vitamin C.
Grapeseed oil is an excellent and very pleasant tasting edible oil.
Today grape-seed oil is also used as an additive in soaps as well as in skin care cosmetics.