Master plant: Corylus avellana L.
Betulaceae (Birch family)
Oleum Coryli avellanae
The hazelnut shrub is the only real nut plant which comes originally from Europe. The shrubs, which can reach a height of 7 metres, occupied a large part of Europe after the ice age as pioneer plants. Main cultivation countries nowadays are Turkey, Italy, Spain, France and the USA. The hazelnut oil is cold-pressed from the nuts and afterwards carefully refined.
Characteristics and subtances:
Hazelnut oil is yellow to yellowish-brown and has a nut-like smell and taste. Besides fatty acids it also contains approx. 14% of protein, 9% of carbohydrates, 7% of dietary fibres, 5% of water and 2.5% of mineral nutrients.
Hazelnut oil is a popular edible oil and is also well suited as skin care and massage oil. Hazelnut oil is used as base oil with aroma therapy. In addition, hazelnut oil is applied by dry, loose and unhealthy skin.
Do not use by nut allergies.