Master plant: Prunus armeniaca L.
Rosaceae (Rose family)
Oleum Pruni armeniacae
INCI: Prunus armeniaca
The apricot tree originates from Armenia or China. Today apricot trees are mainly cultivated in the Mediterranean area, Hungary, South Africa, Australia, Austria as well as in the USA.
Characteristics and substances:
Apricot kernels possess a very high oil content (40 - 50%).
From the cut up apricot stones, kernels are cold-pressed to extract oil and subsequently carefully refined yielding a light to middle-yellow colour with characteristic odour and mild taste (apricot fruit).
Apricot kernel oil contains high levels of essential fatty acids
(approx. 90%), in particular the amount of linoleic acid (approx. 30%) that makes this oil so valuable.
Apricot kernel oil is mostly used in skincare cosmetics (soaps, ointments, creams) and in haircare products (shampoos). Apricot kernel oil helps with flaky, brittle and rough skin.