Master plant: Copernicia cerifera Mart.
Palmaceae (Palm Family)
INCI: Copernicia Cerifera Wax
Carnauba wax is obtained from the leaves of the carnauba palm. The carnauba palm is native to Brazil. The wax on the leaves protects the plant against dryness. Harvesting takes place during the dry season, where the leaves are cut and dried. The wax is then separated and then purified.
Characteristics and substances:
The carnauba wax has the highest melting point of all vegetable waxes (82 ° -87 ° C). Therefore, it is used in cosmetics with softer waxes to increase their melting point (beeswax). It is also a component in the production of candles and in the purification technology (polishing wax, shoe care).
The organic carnauba wax is used in many cosmetic products, as it provides stability due to the high melting point. It also forms a slight film and protects against environmental influences and loss of moisture.
Not intended for human consumption!