|
Master plant: Aloe barbadensis (P.)Mill.
Aloaceae/Asphodelaceae (Aloe family)
Oleum Aloe
INCI: Aloe barbadensis
Origin:
Aloe plants are native to the hot and dry zones of Afrtica. Nowadays they are also cultivated in other dry areas such as Latin America. Wild-grown Aloe species are protected by the plant protection treaty of Washington since 1973.
Already Alexander the Great used the juice of Aloe vera to treat the injuries of his soldiers. Nofrete and Cleopatra used an Aloe-paste for skin and beauty care.
Characteristics and substances:
Aloe is gained from the sheet resin and is known for its strongly exhausting effect long ago. Contents materials to be mentioned are Aloin, Barbaloin, Isobarbaloin, Anthracen, Anthranol, Chrysophan acid, Cinnamon acid and their ester.
The Aloe Vera gel is very common and is particularly used in skin care products with moiturizing, healing, anti-inflammatory, germ-and painkilling effects. The main active substance activates the immune system, protects the cell membranes and is antibacterial, antiviral and antifungal.
In addition Aloe Vera contains vitamins, minerals and trace elements, amino acids etc.
GMO-free soybean oil is used as extraction (mazeration) oil.
Applications:
Aloe Vera is used for medical and cosmetic purposes, as well as a dietary supplement. The gel or the juice of the plant are more commonly applied.
External applications are with abscesses, acne, athlete's foot, neurodermatitis, herpes, badly healing wounds, eczema, dandruff, and hair loss. Aloe Vera is also used pain relieve of small burns or problems of neurodermatitis; Other areas of applications are arthritis, gout, sciata, rheumatism; for problems of the stomach, the kidney and the pancreas; arteriosclerosis and angina pectoris
|