Master plant: Camelina sativa L.
Brassiaceae (Mustard family)
INCI: Camelina sativa oil
The camelina, gold-of-pleasure or false flax oil has been cultivated since prehistoric times as an oil or fiber plant. There are many discoveries from the bronze and iron age. It is native to Northern Europe and to Central Asian areas, but has been introduced to North America, possibly as a weed in flax. Our camelina oils comes from Austria!
Characteristics and substances:
The organic camelina seed oil is a premium cold-pressed oil high in omega fatty acids (alpha linolenic acid (ca. 38%)).
Omega-3 fatty acids protect and promote your health at every age.
See the follwing literature sources
The camelina premium oil makes a perfect dietary and nutritional supplement due to its high concentration of alpha-linolenic acid. It is also used to optimize the fatty acid composition in edibles, functional foods and nutraceuticals.