|
Master plant: Sesamum indicum nigrum
Pedaliaceae (Sesame family)
Oleum Sesami indici
INCI: Sesamum indicum
Origin:
Sesame plants are old cultivated plants, that are native to tropical Africa and Asia. Today they are mainly grown in India and the Far East (China, Korea).
Characteristics and substances:
Sesame oil is a very fatty oil with approx. 35 ? 50 % content of glycerides and oleic acid. Furthermore it contains plenty of vitamin E, mineral nutrients, essential fatty acids as well as 48% of linoleic acid.
Applications:
Valuable edible oil well suited for asian and arabic dishes.
Sesame oil is particularly suitable for massages, like recommended in Ayurveda - to improve circulation and the nervous system, to strengthen musculature and digestion and to increase the general well-being.
You can use the pure oil for massage or as base to mix it with other ingredients (i.e. herbal oils). Sesame oil produces a healthy skin environment, increases the skin?s power of resistance, eases the removal of scaly skin and scabs and has general nurturing qualities.
Moreover it supports self tanning and has a high natural sun protection factor.
|