|
Master plant: Rubus idaeus L.
Rosaceae (Rose family)
Oleum Rubus idaeus
Origin:
The raspberry is a half shrub with 2-year-old, short thorny shoots. The raspberry is native across the northern hemisphere of America and Eurasia. The cold-pressed oil is won from the seeds of the North American red raspberry.
Characteristics and substances:
This seemingly exotic and hardly available oil cotains a high amount of unsaturated fatty acids and vitamins. The seeds itself hold approx. 22-25% of oil. Raspberryseed oil contains more than 80% of essential fatty acids (35% omega-3, 55% omega-6 and 12% omega-9) and possesses naturally occurring antioxidants like tocopherol, tocotrienol, carotenoids.
Applications:
Cold-pressed raspberryseed oil is a valuable edible oil and serves with its high amounts in unsaturated fatty acids as a special component in various nutritional supplements, therapeutic diets and special foods. Raspberryseed oil is also suited very well for topical applications, such as skin and body care, and in cosmetics (lipstick, facial creams, etc.).
|