Master plant: Helianthus annuus L.
Asteraceae (Aster family)
Oleum Helianthi seminis
INCI: Helianthus anuus oil
The sunflower originates from North America and Mexico.
Nowadays these plants are cultivated on all continents. The precious oil is won by cold-processing the ripe, peeled seeds. Our sunflower oil is a pure, virgin oil from organic controlled agriculture.
Characteristics and subtances:
Sunflower seed oil contains over 60% of polyunsaturated fatty acids, especially linoleic acid (omega-6) as well as oleic acid (ca. 30%), vitamine E (ca. 70mg/100ml) and beta-carotin.
The cold-pressed oil is an excellent and valuable edible oil used with diets and salads. Sunflower seed oil is also used for margarine production.
In the cosmetics field, sunflower seed oil is used as massage oil as well as in cremes and lotions to remedy dry and scaly skin.