Natural Products & Drugs Natural Products & Drugs
  Top » Natural Oils Primabene » Organic Oils Primabene My Account  |  Cart Contents  |  Checkout     Deutsch   English   Español
Categories
Natural Oils Primabene-> (99)
  Plant Oils Primabene (39)
  Organic Oils Primabene (50)
  Extraction Oils (10)
Edible Oils Primabene (34)
Essential Oils Primabene (33)
Hydrosols Primabene (3)
Powder & Extracts (3)
Nutritional supplements-> (22)
Arthrobene (6)
Ayurveda (13)
Pomegranate (7)
Stevia (6)
Tea (4)
Natural Cosmetics (4)
Natural Soaps (1)
Empty container (6)
Shopping Cart more
0 items
Quick Find
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search
The Pharmacist
Do you have any questions regarding our products, nutrition or e.g. skin treatment? Consult our pharmacist. >> more
Information
Shipping & Returns
Shipping Cost
Company Information
Conditions of Use
Contact Us
 
Firmenindex Österreich
Coconut Oil Virgin Organic
Coconut Oil Virgin Organic
Coconut Oil Virgin Organic

Master plant: Cocos nucifera L.
Arecaceae (Palmengewächse)
Cocos oleum
INCI: Cocos nucifera oil

Origin:

The coconut tree grows to the north and to the south of the equator and is an extremely important economic plant. The origin of the coconut tree is not fully known. Either South America, the Pacific islands or the Indonesian region is assumed as its original homeland.
For more than 2,500 years the coconut palm tree is used because of its fruits. Coconut oil is won from the "copra" (dried pulp of the coconut). The fresh copra is dried, pressed or extracted.
To obtain the coconut oil, the nut is opened and the pulp is dried. The dried pulp or "copra" contains between 60 - 70% of oil. Then the copra is cleaned, chopped up, turned into flakes, and pressed to obtain the crude oil. Alternatively, the oil can also be won by extraction. The virgin crude oil is cold-pressed and is NOT refined.

Characteristics and subtances:

Coconut oil is a smooth, pale yellow oil which has a slight aroma of coconut and melts at approx. 24°C - 28°C (75°F -83°F). Coconut oil, also kown as coconut fat, is rich in lauric and myristic acid. Lauric acid converts itself into mono-laurein in the body. Mono-laurein fends off viruses, bacteria and fungus that are composed of a fatty base. Coconut oil does not contain cholesterol and is therefore a suitable alternative to animal fats (similar fatty acid profile).

Applications:

Coconut oil/coconut fat finds use in food production (shortening and cooking fat) and candy industry (confectionaries).
However, coconut oil is mostly used in cosmetics where it is used as a cream base in sun tanning lotions and personal hygiene products.

EUR 6,40
EUR 13,30
EUR 21,20
EUR 31,80
Qty.:
This product was added to our catalog on Thursday 02 March, 2006.
Reviews
Customers who bought this product also purchased
Organic Carrot Oil
Organic Carrot Oil
Peanut Oil Organic
Peanut Oil Organic
Ayurveda-Tea Joy of Living
Ayurveda-Tea Joy of Living
Biobene Cholesterol Complex
Biobene Cholesterol Complex
Pomegranate Extract Caps
Pomegranate Extract Caps
Dill Weed
Dill Weed
Tell A Friend
 
Tell someone you know about this product.
Organic Certificate

Certified organic products available

Many of our products are produced 100% organic. Each of these products is subject to strict inspections from the „Austria Bio Garantie“, an organization certifiying that all products, from production to distribution, conform to the organic agriculture regulation.

The control stamp marks all these products and guarantees its purity.

Click here to view our certificate.