|
Master plant: Juglans regia L.
Juglandaceae (Walnut family)
Oleum Juglandis
Origin:
The up to 30 metres high walnut tree yields stone fruits(mono-seed). It is native to South and Central Europe as far as Asia Minor and Central Asia as well as to North Africa, China and Japan.
Walnut oil is extracted from the chopped fruits (nuts) of the walnut tree
(Juglans regia L.) by mechanical cold-pressing. Today walnut oil is mainly produced in North America, Central and Eastern Europe.
Characteristics and substances:
The golden to amber coloured cold-pressed organic walnut oil possesses a pleasant nutty taste and aroma. The kernels (nuts) contain approx. 60% oil. Walnut oil is very rich in linoleic and linolenic acid as well as palmitic acid. From certified controlled organic agriculture.
Applications:
The walnut as raw fruit is very popular.
The food industry uses the oil as a valuable edible oil in salad dressings, soups sauces and sweets. Walnut oil is also applied as dietetic with fungal illnesses in the digestive tract, for intestinal cleansing, and for the regulation of the blood sugar level.
It is also used as a base oil for ointments, creams and shampoos in the pharmaceutical and cosmetic industry.
Do not use by nut allergies.
|