INCI: GLYCERYL STEARATE CITRATE, GLYCERYL STEARATE
O/W Emulsifier and consistency, skin-friendly.
Combination of glycerol mono / distearate and citric acid esters, tolerates pH levels in both the slightly acidic and slightly alkaline range. Compatible with most of the basic and active ingredients used in natural cosmetics.
Oil-soluble, purely vegetable
White to light yellow pellets
Melting point: approx. 56 to 66 ° C
Emulsifier (O / W emulsions)
4 to 5% as O / W emulsifier
The emulsifier is melted in the fatty phase and processed further.
Sources: Akademie für Naturkosmetik, manufacturer data sheet