INCI: XANTHAN GUM (E 415)
Fermented glucose or sucrose (bacterium Xanthomonas campestris)
Fast-dissolving, user-friendly thickener
White, dust-free granules
Gelling agent in shower gels and other applications
Stabilizer in O / W emulsions
Gelling agent in food manufacturing
0.2 to max. 0.5% in O / W emulsions
1.0% in shampoos and shower gels
0.5 to 2% in gels
Dissolve with stirring in the water phase, no predispersion required.
Pre-disperse for incorporation into the hand-warm emulsion in glycerol or alcohol.
Sources: Akademie für Naturkosmetik, manufacturer data sheet