Master plant: Punica granatum L.
Punicaceae (Pomegranate family)
Oleum Punicae granati
INCI: Punica granatum
The pomegranate is regarded as a symbol of fertility because of its high amount of seeds. Made native as hedges and shrubs, the pomegranate tree is mostly found in the Mediterranean region. The original home of the fruit and ornamental tree is South West Asia.
Characteristics and substances:
Pomegranate seed oil is very rich in conjugated-linolenic acid (CLA), which in this case is unique in the plant world - the oil contains more than 60% of it. Other unsaturated fatty acids of the oil are linoleic acid and oleic acid (very important for metabolism processes).
Pomegranate oil is applied in cosmetics especially as smooth skin care oil for face and body. It is also used in aroma-cosmetics for mature and stressed skin. Rich in polyphenols and ellagic acid (radical scavengers)
The oil increases the strength and elasticity of the skin and has a positive effect on its moisture level.