|
Master plant: Punica granatum L.
Punicaceae (Pomegranate family)
Oleum Punicae granati
INCI: Punica granatum
Origin:
The pomegranate is regarded as a symbol of fertility because of its high amount of seeds. Made native as hedges and shrubs, the pomegranate tree is mostly found in the Mediterranean region. The original home of the fruit and ornamental tree is South West Asia.
Characteristics and substances:
Pomegranate seed oil is very rich in gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), which in this case is unique in the plant world - the oil contains more than 60% of it. Other unsaturated fatty acids of the oil are linoleic acid and oleic acid (very important for metabolism processes).
Furthermore pomegranate contains flavonoids and phytohormones, both illness-preventive and curing concerning certain illnesses.
Applications:
These softgels are an excellent nutritional supplement especially for women in their 30's and during menopause (hot flashes). Not suitable for pregnant women. Pomegranate contains phyto-estrogenes which are rare in plants.
The oil acts antioxidatively and so provides protection from harmful free radicals. It also increases the strength and elasticity of the skin and has a positive effect on its moisture level. Pomegranate oil is used effectively against aging of the skin and to reduce wrinkles.
Take two softgels daily during your meals.
One softgel contains 500mg of pomegranate seed oil.
Without any additives or preservatives
|