|
Master plant: Arachis hypogaea L.
Fabaceae (Pea family)
Oleum Arachis
Origin:
The peanut is an ancient cultivated plant of the Indios. Originally a native to South America (Bolivia or Brazil), it is grown nowadays in all tropical and sub-tropical regions. The peanut is mainly grown in the United States, China and India.
Characteristics and substances:
The organic peanut oil is a non-refined, cold-pressed dark green oil. It possesses an intensive aroma and a nutty taste. All peanuts are from controlled organic agriculture. The amount of oil contained in the peanut is approx. 40% and is especially rich in oleic and linoleic acid (50% to 90%). Furthermore the peanut contains protein (24-35%), sugar and starch (3-8%) as well as vitamin B and E.
Applications:
Peanut oil is an excellent and valuable edible oil with superior flavour and taste.
This vitamin E rich oil is well suited for normal to dry skin and therefore used as massage oil as well. Peanut oil is also applied by head dandruff and scabs as well as baby skin care.
|