|
Master plant: Aleurites moluccana (L.)Willd
Euphorbiaceae (Spurge family)
Oleum Kukui
Origin:
The Kukuinut tree, indigenious to Hawaii, was dedicated as the Official State Tree of the Islands of Hawaii in 1959. Since long ago, the nuts have been used as valuable nutrition. Already centuries ago, native Hawaiians discovered this highly valuable oil extracted from the Kukui nuts. It has been used then just like today for the skin and hair care (Lomi Lomi Nui massage).
Characteristics and substances:
Kukuinut oil organic is the most valuable of all fatty oils. This cold-pressed and subsequently refined oil has among all natural plant oils the highest amount of polyunsaturated fatty acids (approx. 85%). Kukuinut oil organic is a smooth, pale yellow oil which penetrates easily the skin. It is an outstanding emollient that leaves the skin with a non greasy after feel. The oil is stabilized with antioxidants - vitamins C and E.
Applications:
Kukui nuts are recognized food in Hawaii and have been in use for their medicinal properties for hundreds of years.
Kukuinut oil relieves and cures skin irritations after a sun-bath (also sunburn), calms and treats the skin with dermatitis and psoriasis and also finds application as skin care remedy with infants and babies. Kukuinut oil has a restorative effect, protects the skin and keeps it pleasantly smooth.
Also suitable for consumption.
|