Master plant: Arnica montana L.
Asteraceae (Aster family)
INCI: Arnica montana
Arnica montana is found in the Alps of Central and Southern Europe as well as in the mountain ranges of Central Asia and North America. It grows on sour soil, meadows and sphagnum (turf moss). This robust, upright plant reaches up to 60 cms in height, possesses a feltlike, hardly branched stem and juicy yellow blossoms.
Characteristics and substances:
The arnica oil is won by mild extraction from the dried petals of Arnica montana.
Cold-pressed olive oil or genetically non-modified soybean oil are used as extracting oils. The production of this high-quality oil is still manual-based. It possesses a high concentration of blossom-parts (5-7%). The active ingredients of the arnica oil are essential oils, polyynes, flavone-heterosides and bitter substances.
Only for external use.
Not intended for consumption!